You are not logged in or registered. Please login or register to use the full functionality of this board...

Jump to the post that solved this thread.
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Cannot load 'C:\MIG Bank - Demo\MQL4\Libraries\JTA_Functions v2.1.dll' [126]
#1
Solved: 3 Years, 2 Months, 4 Weeks ago
After istalling the latest update, I get the following error on MT4's Expert's tab:
2016.03.13 10:04:25.762 Cannot load 'C:\MIG Bank - Demo\MQL4\Libraries\JTA_Functions v2.1.dll' [126]

The DLL imports are allowed (It worked fine before the update) and the DLL is in it's correct location:
C:\MIG Bank - Demo\MQL4\Libraries>dir

 Volume in drive C has no label.
 Volume Serial Number is 3202-3FD7


 Directory of C:\MIG Bank - Demo\MQL4\Libraries


13/03/2016  10:02    <DIR>          .
13/03/2016  10:02    <DIR>          ..
14/02/2014  17:12                19 J Talon.bin
17/10/2014  11:10            76,288 JTA_Functions v1.9.dll
13/12/2015  17:32           233,008 JTA_Functions v1.9.ex4
13/12/2015  17:24           135,364 JTA_Functions v1.9.mq4
17/06/2015  11:00            79,872 JTA_Functions v2.1.dll
13/03/2016  10:02           235,090 JTA_Functions v2.1.ex4
12/11/2015  15:35           136,244 JTA_Functions v2.1.mq4
09/11/2012  16:00            99,328 mll.dll
13/03/2016  09:51             3,208 mqlcache.dat
16/06/2015  23:06         3,466,744 mt4gui2.dl
01/03/2016  22:05            18,264 stdlib.ex4
01/03/2016  22:04            19,564 stdlib.mq4
              12 File(s)      4,502,993 bytes
               2 Dir(s)  14,426,677,248 bytes free


I tried to recompile the *.mq4 but with no successful result.

Full log:
0 10:13:59.032 Expert Price Action v1.0 AUDUSD,M5: loaded successfully

0 10:14:15.693 Price Action v1.0 AUDUSD,M5 inputs: Version_1_0====== EA Settings =====; You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.=Price Action v1.0; You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.=[cut]
3 10:14:15.833 Cannot load 'C:\MIG Bank - Demo\MQL4\Libraries\JTA_Functions v2.1.dll' [126]
1 10:14:15.864 Cannot call 'JTA_Functions v2.1.dll::dCheckFiles', 'JTA_Functions v2.1.dll' is not loaded

1 10:14:15.864 Price Action v1.0 AUDUSD,M5: unresolved import function call

3 10:14:15.864 Price Action v1.0 AUDUSD,M5: not initialized

0 10:14:15.864 Price Action v1.0 AUDUSD,M5: uninit reason 8

0 10:14:15.864 Expert Price Action v1.0 AUDUSD,M5: removed

The Titanic was built by professionals, but Noah's Ark was built by amateurs.
The staff does not supply assistance via private mail.
Please open a new discussion in the appropriate section and you will be answered.
Thanks given by:
#2
Solved: 3 Years, 2 Months, 4 Weeks ago
Error 126 is:
126 The specified module could not be found. ERROR_MOD_NOT_FOUND
so there must be some dll that the Functions.dll relies on which is not present on your system.

Open the EA inputs (F7) and click the Dependencies tab and open each of the dlls to see all the functions supported - is anything reported as missing, or do any errors show?

And just to cover all bases, do you have Allow dlls ticked in both the Inputs tab and the MT4>Tools>Options>Expert Advisors tab?
If this post solves a support issue, please click the 'Mark as best answer' button.

d4v3
There are 10 kinds of people in the world - those who understand binary, and those who don't.
Tell me and I'll forget; Show me and I may remember; Involve me and I'll understand.
Thanks given by:
#3
Solved: 3 Years, 2 Months, 4 Weeks ago
(03-14-2016, 11:41 AM)d4v3 Wrote: You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.Error 126 is:
126 The specified module could not be found. ERROR_MOD_NOT_FOUND
so there must be some dll that the Functions.dll relies on which is not present on your system.

Open the EA inputs (F7) and click the Dependencies tab and open each of the dlls to see all the functions supported - is anything reported as missing, or do any errors show?

And just to cover all bases, do you have Allow dlls ticked in both the Inputs tab and the MT4>Tools>Options>Expert Advisors tab?

I already covered all bases  Dodgy  in fact, if I install 1.0.0009, everything works properly. 

With 1.0.0010, I get this:
0 14:26:44.446 Expert Price Action v1.0 USDCAD,M5: removed

0 14:28:07.017 Expert Price Action v1.0 AUDUSD,M5: loaded successfully
0 14:28:40.931 Price Action v1.0 AUDUSD,M5 inputs: Version_1_0====== EA Settings =====; You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.=Price Action v1.0; You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.=Build 1.0.010; You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.=1; [cut]
3 14:28:41.118 Cannot load 'C:\MIG Bank - Demo\MQL4\Libraries\JTA_Functions v2.1.dll' [126]
0 14:28:41.134 Price Action v1.0 AUDUSD,M5: Testing: False  Visual: True
0 14:28:41.134 Price Action v1.0 AUDUSD,M5: Magic Number: 1101712825
0 14:28:41.134 Price Action v1.0 AUDUSD,M5: FileName: 1101712825.dat
1 14:28:41.259 Cannot call 'JTA_Functions v2.1.dll::dCheckFiles', 'JTA_Functions v2.1.dll' is not loaded
1 14:28:41.259 Price Action v1.0 AUDUSD,M5: unresolved import function call
3 14:28:41.259 Price Action v1.0 AUDUSD,M5: not initialized
0 14:28:41.259 Price Action v1.0 AUDUSD,M5: uninit reason 8
0 14:28:41.274 Expert Price Action v1.0 AUDUSD,M5: removed

The dependencies Tab is not showing anything special.

BTW: I am using PAv1_0~010n.exe
The Titanic was built by professionals, but Noah's Ark was built by amateurs.
The staff does not supply assistance via private mail.
Please open a new discussion in the appropriate section and you will be answered.
Thanks given by:
#4
Solved: 3 Years, 2 Months, 4 Weeks ago
   
I have the same issue now also CID not working on all my PA   CG  & SS  it says not valid
Thanks given by:
#5
Solved: 3 Years, 2 Months, 4 Weeks ago
MT4 is getting even more picky about the dlls it requires - even if the EA does not use them. There is one dll not used by the 'n' version which I have never included in the installer file (because it is not used Smile), but it appears that now MT4 must have it present before it will work. I've uploaded a new installer with the missing file, but you'll have to manually download it - or simply copy cid2.dll in to your MT4 folder.

(03-15-2016, 05:57 AM)xplorfx Wrote: You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.I have the same issue now also CID not working on all my PA   CG  & SS  it says not valid

This problem only applies to the 'n' version - your 'x' version has all required dlls, so you have a different problem.

Our CID Manager only has one CID registered for your EAs, so it would not appear to have changed, so please supply more details of your problem.

EDIT: Or you could try installing PA again to see if it updates the CID in our database.
If this post solves a support issue, please click the 'Mark as best answer' button.

d4v3
There are 10 kinds of people in the world - those who understand binary, and those who don't.
Tell me and I'll forget; Show me and I may remember; Involve me and I'll understand.
Thanks given by:
#6
Solved: 3 Years, 2 Months, 4 Weeks ago
   
(03-15-2016, 11:22 AM)d4v3 Wrote: You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.MT4 is getting even more picky about the dlls it requires - even if the EA does not use them. There is one dll not used by the 'n' version which I have never included in the installer file (because it is not used Smile), but it appears that now MT4 must have it present before it will work. I've uploaded a new installer with the missing file, but you'll have to manually download it - or simply copy cid2.dll in to your MT4 folder.


This problem only applies to the 'n' version - your 'x' version has all required dlls, so you have a different problem.

Our CID Manager only has one CID registered for your EAs, so it would not appear to have changed, so please supply more details of your problem.

EDIT: Or you could try installing PA again to see if it updates the CID in our database.

here is same cid saying  is not valid  no idea y
Thanks given by:
#7
Solved: 3 Years, 2 Months, 4 Weeks ago
(03-15-2016, 03:09 PM)xplorfx Wrote: You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.here is same cid saying  is not valid  no idea y

I can only assume that you are suffering from the problem discussed in You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view. - please follow the instructions in post 9 to see if I can identify the cause of the problem.
If this post solves a support issue, please click the 'Mark as best answer' button.

d4v3
There are 10 kinds of people in the world - those who understand binary, and those who don't.
Tell me and I'll forget; Show me and I may remember; Involve me and I'll understand.
Thanks given by:
Jump to the post that solved this thread.


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Demo opened 2 sell trades, while live account opened 1 buy. fx4sam 3 1,848 12-03-2014, 08:14 PM
Last Post: fx4sam



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Welcome, Guest
You have to register before you can post on our site.


  

Password
  





Online Users
There are currently 26 online users.
» 0 Member(s) | 26 Guest(s)

Search Forums

(Advanced Search)

Forum Statistics
» Members: 9,067
» Latest member: YnsAxu
» Forum threads: 2,811
» Forum posts: 25,606

Full Statistics